Photos from Branch Events

Aims of the Branch
Branch Officers
Diary of events
Tower details and contacts
Latest news and newsletters
Our younger members page
Details of quarters and peals in the Branch
Links to other ringing websites
Click here to go to Photo Miscellany

 

Banbury Branch Dinner - Easington Hotel Banbury C1960

Back Row left to right Reg Cave (Banbury), Mrs Jack Bishop (Banbury), H L Roper (Adderbury), Harry Bishop (Banbury), Janice Parfitt (Banbury) Cyril Parfitt (Banbury) Joe Stretton (Banbury), ?.
Front Row left to right Olive Gillett, ?, ?, ?, ?.

Back Row left to right ?, ?, Alan Leach (Great Tew), Ray Taplin, (Great Tew), ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?.
Front Row from left to right Chris Clarke (Deddington), John Gregory (Adderbury), John Peglar (Bloxham), Bob Horley (Bloxham), Sam Hitchcock (Bloxham).

Front Row left to right Alice Stretton (Banbury), ?, Alec Ivings (Deddington), ?, ?, John Sayers (Adderbury), Barry Davis (Adderbury), Geoff Hankin (Banbury), Richard Bentley (Banbury).
Back Row Right to left Dina Bentley nee Jamieson Banbury), Maureen Jamieson (Banbury), Roland Bennett (Adderbury), Anne Bennett (Adderbury), Harry Hyde (Banbury), Mrs Hyde (Banbury)  Cook Brothers (Shenington), ?, ?, Joe Stretton (Banbury).

Front Row left to right Richard Bentley (Banbury), Chris Miles (Adderbury), Michael Coleman (Adderbury), Eric Wyatt (Adderbury), Mick Gregory (Adderbury).
Second Row left to right Harry Hyde (Banbury), Anne Bennett (Adderbury), Roland Bennett (Adderbury) Maureen Jamieson (Banbury), Dina Bentley nee Jamieson (Banbury), Sally Herbert (Banbury), ?, Pete Reeves (Adderbury), Claude Hemmings (Bloxham), John Kingston (Adderbury).

From left to right Beryl Jarvis (Balscote), Betty Pearson (Deddington), Charlie Jarvis (Balscote), Mrs Roper (Adderbury), Edmund Pearson (Deddington).

From left to right Mrs Jarvis (Balscote), Reg Cave (Banbury), Mrs Jack Bishop (Banbury), H L Roper (Adderbury).

Front Row left to right ?, ?, Bob Reeves (Adderbury) Diana French nee Reeves (Mollington), Chris Clarke (Deddington), John Gregory (Adderbury).
Back Row left to right Bet Morley, Willie Watson? (Banbury), Bill Cross (Great Tew), Mrs Cross (Great Tew), Charlie Sheffield (Enstone), Mrs Sheffield (Enstone), Harold Pratt (Great Tew), Mrs Pratt (Great Tew), ?, ?, Alan Leach (Great Tew), Ray Taplin (Great Tew), ?, ?.

Front Row left to right Eric Honour (Deddington), Bill Ivingd (Deddington), Freda Ivings (Deddington), ?, ?, ?
Back Row left to right ?, ?, ?, Ron Gardner (Steeple Aston), ?, ?, ?, ? Beryl Jarvis (Balscote), ?.

From left to right Leonard Clifton (Great Tew), Ray Taplin (Great Tew), Bert Morley (Great Tew), Harold Pratt (Great Tew), Bill Cross (Great Tew), ?, ?, Charlie Sheffield (Enstone), Alan Leach (Great Tew),
Claude Hemmings (Bloxham).

Back to the top