quarter peal band on the steps of  St. Mary's Banbury 

Welcome to the Banbury Branch 
peals and quarters page for 2018

Aims of the Branch
Branch Officers
Diary of events
Tower details and contacts
Latest news and newsletters
Our younger members page
Details of quarters and peals in the Branch
Links to other ringing websites
Peals and Quarters rung in 2015 2016 2017
January February

March

April

May  June
July August September October November December

 

2018

January

Swalcliffe, Thursday 25th January 2018 in 45 minutes
1260 St Paul Doubles
1 Sue McCouaig, 2 Alison Varney, 3 Elizabeth A Smith (C), 4 Lionel D Smith, 5  Robert A Reeves, 6 Trevor Trivett .

Rung for the  Feast of the Conversion of St Paul. The church is dedicated to SS Peter and Paul.


Bloxham, Sunday 28th January 2018 in 46 minutes
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Lionel D Smith, 2 Misha Medvedav, 3 Elizabeth A Smith, 4 Rosemary K Hemmings , 5  Harry Gibson, 6 Alan J Griffin (C) .

Rung for Choral Evensong on the front six. First in the method 2.

Adderbury, Sunday 28th January 2018 in 47 minutes
1260 Grandsire Triples
1  Barry J Davis, 2 Jean Davis, 3 Christopher Holmes, 4 Charlotte A Holmes, 5 Michael W Coleman, 6 Mark W Sayers, 7 Colin M Lee (C), 8 Robert A Reeves
Rung in memory of Phillip J Davis a former ringer at this tower and brother of Barry who died January 14th.

February

Banbury, Sunday 4th February 2018 in 49 minutes 
1260 Plain Bob Royal
1 Barry J Davis, 2 Elizabeth A Smith, 3 Lionel D Smith, 4 Rosemary K Hemmings, 5 Charlotte A Holmes, 6 Sue Burchell, 7 Christopher Holmes, 8 Alan J Griffin, 9 Graham J Clifton, 10 Colin M Lee (C)

Lower Heyford, Saturday 17th February 2018 in 46 minutes
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Alison Varney, 2 Sue McCouaig, 3 Jean Davis, 4 Heather Bletchly, 5 Elizabeth A Smith (C), 
6 Charlotte A Holmes.
To celebrate the 100th anniversary of the passing of the Representation of the People Act.
Rung by a ladies band from the Banbury Branch of the ODG.

Bloxham, Sunday 25th February 2018 in 48 minutes
1250 Cambridge Surprise Major
1
Alison Varney, 2 Elizabeth A Smith, 3 Lionel D Smith, 4 Rosemary K Hemmings , 5 Barry J Davis , 6 Harry Gibson, 7 Graham J Clifton, 8 Alan J Griffin (C) .
Rung for Evensong, and as a Golden Wedding compliment to Alan & Margaret Griffin.

Back to the top

March

Bodicote, Wednesday 21 March 2018 in 44minutes 
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Veronica Warner, 2 Sue McCouaig, 3 Chris Cox, 4 Elizabeth A Smith, 5 Lionel D Smith (C), 6 Martin Saunders.
Rung half-muffled for the funeral of Malcolm Dutton who for many years was organist, choir master and churchwarden at this church.

Banbury, Sunday 25th March 2018 in 48 minutes 
1260 Plain Bob Royal
1 Barry J Davis, 2 Lionel D Smith, 3 Alison Varney, 4 Elizabeth A Smith, 5 Alan J Griffin, 6 Sue Burchell, 7 Robert A Reeves, 8 Harry Gibson, 9 Graham J Clifton, 10 Colin M Lee (C).
A birthday compliment to Sue, 65 today.

Back to the top

April

Adderbury, Sunday 8th April 2018 in 48 minutes
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1  Barry J Davis, 2 Jean Davis, 3 Rosemary Hemmings, 4 Robert A Reeves, 5 Michael W Coleman, 6 Christopher Holmes, 7 Mark W Sayers, 8 Colin M Lee (C). 
60th Birthday celebration for Catherine Drake and 70th Birthday celebration for both Mark Sayers and Charlotte Holmes.

Adderbury,Tuesday 10th April 2018 in 50 minutes
1320 Doubles (1 Method:1Variation)
100 Plain Bob and 1220 April Day
1. Robert Babij, 2. Trish Fennell, 3. Charlotte A Holmes, 4. Christopher Holmes, 5. Colin M Lee (C), 6. Harry S Gibson.
First 'inside': 2
26/30 Rung half muffled to mark the 100th anniversary of the death of Private Percy Apling, 5th
Battalion, The Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry, 42 Brigade, 14th Division, who was
killed in action during the Battle of St Quentin, in the Somme on 23rd March 1918 (aged 41).

Wroxton,
Wednesday 11th April 2018 in 47minutes
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Trevor Pinfold, 2 Elizabeth A Smith (C), 3 Nick Watkins, 4 Lionel D Smith, 5 Alan Griffin.
Rung as part of the Banbury Branch Quarter Peal Fortnight

Lower Heyford, Thursday 12th April 2018 in 44 minutes
1260 Minor (2 Methods)
720 Childwall Bob; 540 Buxton Bob
1 Heather Bletchly
, 2 Alison Varney, 3 Chris Cox, 4 Rosemary Hemmings, 5 Elizabeth A Smith, 6 Lionel D Smith.
First quarter in the methods 2,3,4.
Rung as part of the Banbury Branch Quarter Peal Fortnight.

Steeple Aston, Saturday 14th April 2018 in 44 minutes 
1260 Doubles (2 methods)
660 Grandsire : 600 Plain Bob
1 Hannah McLoone, 2 Lionel D Smith, 3 Elizabeth A Smith, 4 Keith Thomas, 5 Graham J Clifton (C), 6 Lawrence A White. 
First quarter at first attempt for 1.
Rung as part of the Banbury Branch Quarter Peal Fortnight.

North Aston, Saturday 14th April 2018 in 41 minutes
1260 Plain Doubles
Graham J Clifton (C), 2 Jack A Knowles3 Sue McCouaig, 4 Heather Bletchly, 5 Lawrence A White, 6 Keith Thomas.
First inside 2.
Rung as part of the Banbury Branch Quarter Peal Fortnight.
 
Banbury, Sunday 15th April 2018 in 49 minutes 
1296 Little Bob Royal
1 Barry J Davis, 2 Alison Varney, 3 Elizabeth A Smith, 4 Lionel D Smith, 5 Rosemary K Hemmings, 6 Sue Burchell, 7 Robert A Reeves, 8 Harry Gibson, 9 Alan J Griffin, 10 Colin M Lee (C).
Rung as part of the Banbury Branch Quarter Peal Fortnight.

Sandford St MartinMonday 16th April 2018 in 42 minutes 
1260 Doubles (2 methods)

660 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place; 600 Plain Bob
1 Alison Varney, 2 Lionel D Smith (C), 3 Elizabeth A Smith, 4 Keith Abbot, 5 Alan J Griffin,
6 Christopher Drake.
700th quarter for 2
Rung as part of the Banbury Branch Quarter Peal Fortnight

Mollington, Tuesday 17th April 2018 in 41 minutes 
1260 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1 Robert A Reeves, 2 Heather Bletchly, 3 Alison Varney, 4 Sue Burchell,
5 Elizabeth A Smith (C), 6 Lionel D Smith.
Rung as part of the Banbury Branch Quarter Peal Fortnight.

SwalcliffeFriday 20th April 2018 in 47 minutes
1260 Doubles (5 methods)

240 Winchendon Place, 240 St Nicholas, 240 St Simons, 240 St Martins, 300 Plain Bob
1 Jean Davis, 2 Chris Cox, 3 Elizabeth A Smith (C), 4 Lindsey C Smith, 5 Lionel D Smith,
6 Barrie Salter.
Rung as part of the Banbury Branch Quarter Peal Fortnight
 

Great Tew, Friday 20th April 2018 in 50 minutes 
1344 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Heather Bletchly, 2 Lionel D Smith, 3 Elizabeth A Smith, 4 Christopher Holmes, 5 Charlotte A Holmes, 6 Sue Burchell, 7 Graham J Clifton, 8 Colin M Lee (C).
Rung as part of the Banbury Branch Quarter Peal Fortnight

Cropredy, Monday 23rd April 2018 in 52 minutes 
1320 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Brenda Day, 2 Lionel D Smith (C), 3 Elizabeth A Smith, 4 Heather Bletchly, 5 Stephen Day, 6 Kevin McNiff.
First quarter for 6.
Rung to commemorate the life of Robert Heenan Davies, friend and boating buddy of 6.
Rung on the front 6 as part of the Banbury Branch Quarter Peal Fortnight

Rousham, Monday 23rd April 2018 in 43 minutes
1260 Dragon Place Doubles
1 Alison Saunders, 2 Alison Varney, 3 Chris Cox, 4 Elizabeth A Smith (C), 5 Lionel D Smith, 6 Lawrence A White.
First in the method for 2 and 3.
Rung for St George's Day and to mark the birth of a son to the Duke and Duchess of Cambridge.
Rung as part of the Banbury Branch Quarter Peal Fortnight

 

Adderbury, Friday 27th April 2018 in 48 minutes

1260 Plain Bob Triples

1 Trish Fennell, 2 Lionel D Smith, 3 Barry J Davis, 4 David Stansfield, 5 Charlotte A Holmes, 6 Trevor E Trivett, 7 Colin M Lee (C), 8 Christopher Holmes.

29/30 Rung half muffled to mark the 100th anniversary of the death of Private Ronald Leonard Pargeter, 2nd Battalion, Princess Charlotte of Wales's (Royal Berkshire Regiment) 25 Brigade, 8th Division, who was killed in action in the Somme on 27th April 1918 (aged 19). Pvt Pargeter was the last of the Adderbury Morris Boys to be killed during the war, his brother Percy having been the first.

 

Steeple Aston, Sunday 29th April 2018 in 49 minutes 
1328 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
1 Alison Varney, 2 Elizabeth A Smith, 3 Lionel D Smith, 4 Christopher Holmes, 5 Charlotte A Holmes, 6 Alan J Griffin, 7 Graham J Clifton,  8 Colin M Lee (C)
Remembering John Harris, a former Guild Steward in this area, on the eve of his funeral.

Back to the top

May

Tadmarton, Thursday 3rd May 2018 in 44 minutes 
1260 Doubles (2 Methods)
660 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place, 600 Plain Bob
1 Alison Saunders, 2 Chris Cox, 3 Lindsey C Smith, 4 Elizabeth A Smith (C), 5 Martin Saunders, 6 Lionel D Smith.
100th quarter for 1

Banbury, Friday 18th May 2018 in 50 minutes 
1260 Doubles (2 Methods)
660 Grandsire 600 Plain Bob 768 covering.
1 Catherine F Smith, 2 Jean Davis, 3 Sue Burchell, 4 Barrie Salter, 5 Barry J Davis (C), 6 Lionel D Smith, 7 Matthew A Jones, 8 Nick Watkins.
Rung to celebrate the marriage of H.R.H. Prince Harry and Ms Meghan Markle.

Bodicote, Saturday 19th May 2018 in 48 minutes
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Chris Cox, 2 Alison Saunders, 3 Elizabeth A Smith (C), 4 Sue McCouaig, 5 Alan J Griffin, 6 Martin Saunders, 7 Lionel D Smith, 8 Martin Warner.
To celebrate the marriage today of H.R.H. Prince Harry of Wales and Ms Meghan Markle.

Steeple Aston, Saturday 19th May 2018 in 45 minutes 
1260 Grandsire Triples
Jack A Knowles2 Lionel D Smith, 3 Sue McCouaig, 4 Elizabeth A Smith, 5 Heather Bletchly, 6 Alan J Griffin, 7 Graham J Clifton (C), 8 Nick Powell. 
To celebrate the marriage today of H.R.H. Prince Henry of Wales and Ms Meghan Markle.
First quarter on 8 for treble.

Adderbury, Sunday 20th May 2018 in 48 minutes
1260 Grandsire Triples
1  Barry J Davis, 2 Jean Davis, 3 Heather Bletchly, 4 Trevor E Trivett, 5 Charlotte A Holmes, 6 Mark W Sayers, 7 27/30 Rung half muffled to mark the 100th anniversary of the death of Gunner William James Hooper, 277th Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery, who was killed in action on 24th March 1918 during the German retreat to the Hindenberg Line.Colin M Lee (C), 8 Christopher Holmes.

Back to the top

June

Banbury, Sunday 3rd June 2018 in 48 minutes 
1260 Spliced Plain and Little Bob Royal
1 Barry J Davis, 2 Lionel D Smith, 3 Alison Varney, 4 Elizabeth A Smith, 5 Sue Burchell, 6 Rosemary K Hemmings, 7 Robert A Reeves, 8 Harry Gibson, 9 Alan J Griffin, 10 Graham J Clifton (C).
150th quarter for 3

Horley, Thursday 7th June 2018 in 45 minutess
1260 Spliced Plain Minor (4 Methods)
360 Pinehurst, 360 Buxton, 360 Plain Bob, 180 St Clements.
1 Alison Saunders, 2 Alison Varney, 3 Rosemary K Hemmings, 4 Charlotte A Holmes, 5 Elizabeth A Smith (C), 6 Lionel D Smith

Back to the top

July

Lower Heyford, Thursday 12th July 2018 in 43 minutes 
1260 Double Bob Minor
1 Lindsey C Smith, 2 Alan J Griffin, 3 Alison Varney, 4 Charlotte A Holmes, 5 Elizabeth A Smith (C), 6 Lionel D Smith
First in the method for 2, 3 and 4.

Banbury, Sunday 15th July 2018 in 50 minutes
1272 Spliced Plain and Little Bob Royal
1 Lionel D Smith, 2 Elizabeth A Smith, 3 Rosemary K Hemmings, 4 Christopher Holmes, 5 Charlotte A Holmes, 6 Sue Burchell, 7 Robert A Reeves, 8 Harry Gibson, 9 Alan J Griffin, 10 Colin M Lee (C)
A 12th birthday compliment to Samuel Harry Holmes, grandson of 4 & 5.

Bloxham, Sunday 22nd July 2018 in 45 minutes
1260 St Clements College Bob Minor
1 Alison Varney, 2 Misha Medvedev, 3 Elizabeth A Smith, 4 Lionel D Smith, 5 Rosemary K Hemmings, 6 Alan J Griffin (C)
Rung for Choral Evensong on the front six.
First of St Clements for 2 .

Tadmarton, Monday 23rd July 2018 in 47 minutes
1320 St Mary Doubles
1 Alison Saunders, 2 Lindsey C Smith, 3 Chris Cox, 4 Elizabeth A Smith (C), 5 Lionel D Smith, 6 Barrie Salter
First in the variation for 2 and 3.
Rung on the Feast Day of St Mary Magdalene.

Back to the top

August

Horley, Thursday 30th August 2018 in 46 minutes
1260 Double Bob Minor
1 Alison Saunders, 2 Lindsey Smith, 3 Chris Cox, 4 Rosemary K Hemmings, 5 Elizabeth A Smith (C), 6 Lionel D Smith.
First quarter in the method for 2,3,4.
Rung to celebrate the birth of Theo Saunders, grandson of 1.

Back to the top

September

Tadmarton, Saturday 1st September 2018 in 42 minutes 
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Alison Saunders, 2 Alison Varney, 3 Chris Cox, 4 Lionel D Smith, 5 Graham J Clifton (C), 6 Lawrence A White,
First of Stedman for 1
Rung as part of the Branch Stedman Weekend

Mollington, Saturday 1st September 2018 in 41 minutes 
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Robert A Reeves, 2 Lionel D Smith, 3 Chris Cox, 4 Lindsey C Smith, 5 Graham J Clifton (C), 6 Jack Knowles.
First quarter as cover for 6.
Rung to celebrate the birth of Mylo Knowles, brother of 6.
Rung as part of the Branch Stedman Weekend

Bloxham, Saturday 1st September 2018 in 48 minutes 
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Lionel D Smith, 2 Elizabeth A Smith, 3 Keith Abbott, 4 Sue Burchell, 5 Alan J Griffin, 6 Colin M Lee, 7 Graham J Clifton (C), 8 Oleg Medvedev
First quarter on 8 for 8.
Rung as part of the Branch Stedman Weekend

Banbury, Sunday 2nd September 2018 in 47 minutes  
1289 Stedman Caters
1 Jean Davis, 2 Barry J Davis, 3 Elizabeth A Smith, 4 Lionel D Smith, 5 Alison Varney, 6 Rosemary K Hemmings, 7 Colin M Lee (C), 8 Alan J Griffin, 9 Graham J Clifton, 10 Robert A Reeves.
First of Stedman Caters for 5
To welcome William Watkins, son of Nick and Alice, born 5th August.
Rung as part of the Branch Stedman Weekend

Rousham, Friday 14th September 2018 in 42 minutes 
1260 Doubles (2 Methods)
660 Reverse Canterbury, 600 Plain Bob
1 Heather Bletchly, 2 Lionel D Smith (C), 3 Chris Cox, 4 Charlotte A Holmes, 5 Christopher Holmes, 6 Barrie Salter.
Rung in memory of Simon Milliken of Durban, South Africa, tragically killed on 31st August. Lionel and Elizabeth taught Simon to ring at All Saints, Fawley, Hampshire, in the early 1970s. Elizabeth Smith wishes to be associated with this quarter.

Bloxham, Sunday 23rd September 2018 in 46 minutes
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Lionel D Smith, 2 Robert A Reeves, 3 Rosemary K Hemmings, 4 Martin Saunders, 5 Graham J Clifton (C), 6 Lawrence A White
First of Stedman Doubles for 4.
Rung for Choral Evensong on the front six.

Back to the top

October

Lower Heyford, Tuesday 23rd October 2018 in 45 minutes
1260 Doubles (3 Methods)
360 St Simons, 360 St Martins, 540 Plain Bob
1 Hannah McLoone, 2 Chris Cox, 3 Alison Varney, 4 Elizabeth A Smith, 5 Lionel D Smith (C), Heather Bletchly.
Birthday compliment to Graham Clifton.

Back to the top
 

November

Banbury, Sunday 4th November 2018 in 49 minutes
1344 Superlative Surprise Major
1 Trevor Trivett, 2 Elizabeth A Smith, 3 Lionel D Smith, 4 Sue Burchell, 5 Rosemary K Hemmings, 6 Robert A Reeves, 7 Christopher Holmes, 8 Colin M Lee (C).
Rung on the back 8.

Lower Heyford, Friday 9th November 2018 in 48 minutes
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Alicja Gilroy, 2 Brenda Day, 3 Alison Varney, 4 Chris Cox, 5 Elizabeth A Smith (C), 6 Lionel D Smith.
First quarter at first attempt for 1.
Rung half-muffled in memory of those who died in the First World War.
 

Steeple Aston, Saturday 10th November 2018 in 49 minutes
1260 Grandsire Doubles (468 Cover)
1 Hannah McLoone, 2 Sue McCouaig, 3 Heather Bletchly, 4 Lawrence White, 5 Keith Thomas, 6 Jon McLoone, 7 Graham J Clifton (C),  8 Jack A Knowles.
First quarter for Jon McLoone.
Half muffled in remembrance of the 39 men form Steeple & Middle Aston who laid down their lives in WW1. We will remember them.

Bodicote, Sunday 11th November 2018 in 52 minutes 
1260 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place Doubles
1 Elizabeth A Smith (C), 2 Sue McCouaig, 3 Chris Cox, 4 Alan J Griffin, 5 Martin Saunders, 6 Oleg Medvedev, 7 Lionel D Smith, 8 Clive Strong.
Rung half-muffled for the Remembrance Day Service. 7,6,8 covering.

 

Back to the top